2019 Music Program

The choir sings regularly at the 11.00am Sunday solemn Eucharist unless otherwise indicated.

Click here for a downloadable version of the program (you will need Adobe Acrobat Reader in order to view it).

Occasionally, due to unforeseen circumstances, this program may be subject to change.


     
February 10
Ordinary 5
R. Proulx
L. Hoiby
Mass for the City
Hymn to the New Age
 
(with Canzona Brass)
 
February 17
Ordinary 6
 
A. Gabrieli (arr. Heagney)
N. Rorem
  
Missa brevis
Mercy and truth are met together
February 24
Ordinary 7
A. Gretchaninov
G. Faure 
Missa festiva
Cantique de Jean Racine
  
March 3
Ordinary 8
L. Vierne
G. F. Handel
  
Messe solennelle
But thanks be to God
March 10
Lent 1
Plainsong
H. Purcell
 
Missa XVIII
Remember, Lord, not our offences 
   
March 17
Lent 2
W. Byrd
M. Lauridsen
 
Mass for four voices
O nata lux
March 24
Lent 3
G. P. da Palestrina
W. Byrd
 
Missa brevis
Miserere
March 31
Lent 4
W. Byrd
D. Lobo
 
Mass for four voices
Pater, peccaivi
April 7
Lent 5
G. P. da Palestrina
M. Cardoso
 
Missa brevis
Nemo te condemnavit

     

Holy Week & Easter
 

April 14
Passion / 
Palm Sunday
 
C. Willcock
T. Weelkes
F. Anerio
Trocaire
Hosanna to the Son of David
Christus factus est
 
April 18
Holy Thursday
(6.00pm)
 
R. Heagney
O. Gjeilo
J. Kuhnau
M. Durufle
Missa Castanea
Ubi caritas
Tristis est anima mea
Tantum ergo
 
April 19
Good Friday
(3.00pm)
 
F. Anerio
G. P. da Palestrina
T. L. da Victoria
J. S. Bach
 
Christus factus est
Popule meus
Caligaverunt occuli mei
Crucifixus
 
8.00pm T. Dubois
 
Seven Last Words of Christ
April 20
Easter Vigi
l
(8.00pm)
R. Proulx
R. Dirksen
Mass for the City
Christ our Passover
(with Canzona Brass)
 
April 21
Easter Sunday
F. Schubert
R. Proulx
W. A. Mozart
G. F. Handel
Mass in G
Easter Sequence
Laudate Dominum
Hallelujah!
 
(with the Chamber Strings of Melbourne)
 

     

The Season Of Easter
 

April 28
Easter 2
N. Buc
 
Mary MacKillop Mass
 
(St Francis' Youth Choir directed by Rhys Arvidson)
 
May 5
Easter 3
 
A. Dvorak
W. Lloyd Webber
G. F. Handel 
Mass in D
Fontes et omnia
Worthy is the Lamb
  
May 12
Easter 4
 
C. Willcock
T. L. da Victoria
J. Rutter
 
Missa Magis
Vidi aquam
Psalm 23
 
May 19
Easter 5
 
A. Gretchaninov
D. Fellows
E. Bainton
  
Missa festiva
Springs of water
And I saw a new heaven
 
May 26
Easter 6
 
C. Mawby
Chant arr. Ford
C. V. Stanford
 
Messe solennelle
Springs of water
Ye choirs of new Jerusalem
 
June 2
Ascension
 
C. Saint-Saens
T. Savoy
J. Gallus
 
Messe a quatre voix, Op. 4
Springs of water
Ascendit Deus 
 
June 9
Pentecost
 
R. Heagney
R. Heagney
E. Elgar
Mass for a Jubilee
You will draw water joyfully
The Spirit of the Lord 
 
(with Canzona Brass)
 

     
June 16
Trinity
J. Byrne
F. Mendelssohn
     
Mass in honour of St Mary MacKillop
Above him stood the Cherubim
June 23
Corpus Christi
W. A. Mozart
W. A. Mozart
Spatzenmesse (K. 220)
Ave verum corpus
 
(with the Symphonia of Melbourne)
 
June 30
Ordinary 13
W. Byrd
L. Vierne
Mass for four voices
Ave verum corpus
 

 


Previous music programs (downloadable .pdf format):

 

 


 

 

 

>

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

St Francis' Choir - 326 Lonsdale St, Melbourne Victoria 3000     Tel: 03 9639 4560     info@stfrancischoir.org.au

Web Site by VP-IT